Rightpet

Chinese High-Fin Banded Shark

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.8/5

(5 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Chinese Sailfin Sucker; Chinese Sucker

Scientific name: Myxocyprinus asiaticus

The basics:
The Chinese High-Fin Banded Shark is a member of the Sucker Fish (Catostomidae) family and is native to the Yangtze River in China. In the Yangtze River it swims in schools and feeds on insects and their larvae, small crustaceans and algae.

NOTE: Xocyprinus asiaticus requires a license in the United Kingdom as its unlawful release poses a threat to British freshwater fish stocks.

Appearance:
In the wild it can grow to 3 feet in length and weigh up to 40 kg. The body of the Chinese High-Fin Banded Shark resembles that of a saltwater Shark, especially the high dorsal fin; hence the name. The dorsal fin can reach 2 feet high in some cases. Teeth are notably absent. As a juvenile, the Chinese High-Fin Banded Shark has high contrasting colors but these grow duller as the fish matures.

Size:
12-36 inches

Temperament:
Chinese High-Fin Banded Shark are peaceful by temperament and are ideal community fish in large tank conditions. They are solitary in nature. They are not known to bother other fishes and remain active when tank lights are on but become docile and sedentary when the lights are off. They also like to swim in groups.

Housing:
A minimum tank capacity of 125 gallons (39 inches in length) is required to properly house the Chinese High-Fin Banded Shark. Well-oxygenated water conditions are necessary and water changes must be frequent. Large open spaces are favored by High-Fin Banded Sharks. Rocks and large branches can be added to the tank.

Temperature:
59.00-82.00 °F

pH:
6.50-7.50

Alkalinity:
28.400-142.800 mg/L

wonderful

peaceful, attractive bands, Amazing Algae Eater, cold resistant, great bottom feeders, great pond algae

challenging

unscrupulous pet stores, expensive invesment, length, aquariums

interesting

heafty fish, better pond fish

Member photos