Rightpet

Celestial Pearl Danio

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.9/5

(11 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Galaxy Rasbora; CPD; Microrasbora sp. 'Galaxy'

Scientific name: Danio margaritatus

The basics:
The Celestial Pearl Danio is a small and colorful member of the Cyprinidae family of fish which is native to a very small area of Myanmar. It was discovered in 2006, and quickly became very popular in the freshwater aquarium trade due to its bright coloration.

Appearance:
The Celestial Pearl Danio has a deep metallic blue body marked with iridescent, jewel-like spots. It also has contrasting orange colored bands on its fins. Males have brighter coloration and a more streamlined body.

Size:
0-1 inches

Temperament:
The Celestial Pearl Danio is a small, peaceful fish, though some fin-nipping occurs. Consequently, it cannot be accompanied with large or "bully" fish.

Housing:
The Celestial Pearl Danio does best in a peaceful community aquarium of at least 10 gallons. They need very soft, very acid water. It should be kept in a small school of 6 individuals. Tanks for the Celestial Pearl Danio should be well-planted and direct daylight may be favorable (the natural habitat is so shallow as to be well-lit throughout). Water weed and similar plants should be abundant, and stones and wood to create hiding spots should be provided. The Celestial Pearl Danio is an omnivore that will eat commercially prepared flaked foods and algae as well as freeze-dried daphnia, bloodworms, tubifex, and brine shrimp.

Temperature:
73.00-79.00 °F

pH:
7.50-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

spotted body, schooling fish, amazing coloration, large shoal, nanotank setup

challenging

eggs andor fry, stable water parameters

interesting

hiding places, heavily planted tank, tiny fish

Member photos