Rightpet

Candy Striped Pleco

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.1/5

(8 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Candy Striped Peckoltia; Common Peckoltia; Banded Peckoltia; Banded Peckoltia; Gold Banded Peckoltia; L015

Scientific name: Peckoltia vittata

The basics:
The Candy Striped Pleco is a small, peaceful, bottom-dwelling Pleco. It is native to rivers and streams in the Amazon River basin, and is nocturnal and omnivorous, with a tendency towards meaty foods. Peckoltia vittata is not considered to be an effective algae eater.
It will prefer to hide under rocks and décor until nighttime when it forages for food. It feeds on algae, vegetables (cucumber, spinach, lettuce, peas), and even live and frozen foods.

Appearance:

Size:

0-4 inches

Temperament:
Like other Plecos, the Candy Striped Pleco is shy and peaceful.

Housing:
30 gallons. Candy Striped Plecos are nocturnal. During the day they are inactive and will hide in holes or shaded areas, but in the evening the fish will start to swim and look for food.

Temperature:
73.00-79.00 °F

pH:
5.60-7.00

Alkalinity:
2.000-20.000 mg/L

wonderful

peaceful, smaller tanks, big hit, unusual looking fish, Best markings

challenging

high territorial instincts, terrible algae eater

interesting

rock caves, Algae Disc, bogwood

Member photos