Rightpet

Calvus Cichlid

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.6/5

(4 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Tanganyika Blackfin; Black Calvus; Black Fin Black Calvus, Black Sambia, White Calvus, White Chaitika, Pearly Lamprologus, Yellow Calvus, Pearly Lamprologus Calvus

Scientific name: Altolamprologus calvus

The basics:
The Calvus Cichlid is native to the southern shores of Lake Tanganyika in eastern Africa.

Appearance:
The Calvus Cichlid is notable for its laterally compressed body, and for the variety of color variations it appears in, depending on the location in the lake it is found. Colors include black, white, yellow and pearl.

Size:
0-6 inches

Temperament:

Housing:

Temperature:

77.00-79.00 °F

pH:
0.00-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

vivid fish, Tanganyikan biotope, Tanganyika aquarium

challenging

wild caught ones

interesting

extremely compressed body, unmistakable Tanganyikan cichlids, small shell dwellers

Member photos