Rightpet

Butterfly Koi

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.1/5

(19 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Dragon Carp, Longfin Koi

Scientific name: Cyprinus carpio

The basics:
This hardier hybrid is said to be a mix of the Japanese carp and the Indonesian (or Asian) long-fin carp, although some experts say they are the result of interbreeding the Japanese carp with several related species from different origins. They are easy to care for and feed. They consume a variety of food including plants, flakes, pellets, freeze-dried shrimps and worms, as well as live foods like shrimps, mosquito larvae, and chopped earthworms.

Appearance:
Similar to the traditional Koi, the hybrid Butterfly Koi has a more slender body, longer fins (resembling a butterfly, hence the common name), pompom nostrils, and longer barbels. Butterfly Koi also have the markings of the different variants of the traditional Koi, but while there are strict quality standards (and market values) for the color patterns of the traditional Koi, there are no such standards for the Butterfly. Assorted color and patterns of white, orange, black, and yellow.

Size:
5-36 inches

Temperament:
Butterfly Kois are sociable and peaceful.

Housing:
The Butterfly Koi’s tank requirements are similar to those of the traditional Koi. They are best housed in pond or very large aquariums due to their potential adult size of 3 feet. Kois are cold-water fishes that can tolerate water temperatures of up to about 86 degrees F. Good aeration is necessary because of the fish’s tendency for voracious eating and consequent considerable production of waste. Pond plants are recommended, although their roots should be protected by wire mesh or rock enclosures to prevent the fishes from nibbling at them. Outdoor ponds should be protected from predators like cats and raccoons, and from winged fish-eaters like herons, hawks, and eagles. Net or wire screens are recommended, so are shade trees to cover the pond from airborne predators. Floating plants like lotus and water cabbage, as well as bamboo canopies, are often used to provide shade and some protection for the fish especially in the summer.

Temperature:
33.00-90.00 °F

pH:
6.80-7.20

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

glorious koi, varieties, beautiful colors, magical ethereal, peaceful temperament

challenging

pump systems, inpond pump filters, sophisticated filtering, commitment

interesting

adequate hiding places, hand feeding, nice smooth stones

Member photos