Rightpet

Butterfly Goldfish

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4/5

(21 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Butterfly Tail Goldfish; Jikin; Star Tailed Goldfish; Peacock Tail Goldfish; Rokurin

Scientific name: Carassius auratus

The basics:

Appearance:
The Butterfly Goldfish is a variety of Fancy Goldfish. It gets its name because, when seen from above, its flaring tail fins resemble the wings of a butterfly. The tail fins, dorsal fins, and anal fins are rounded. Because of interbreeding, most Butterfly Goldfish have telescope eyes. Butterfly Goldfish come in a variety of colors like the Panda Butterfly with black and white coloration and patches. The Copper, Chocolate, or Iron-colored Butterfly is predominantly yellow gold all over. The Calico Butterfly is bluish white with dark lines and irregular spots and nacreous scales.

Size:
0-12 inches

Temperament:
Fancy Goldfish like the Butterfly are social, although they do not school. They thrive in a community tank but are best kept with other similarly shaped goldfish and non-aggressive tank mates.

Housing:
Butterfly Goldfishes have the same requirements as other goldfishes – a medium to large tank that has sufficient room for swimming, and no sharp objects or décor that could fray delicate flowing fins. The tank must be equipped with aerators because goldfishes appreciate a well-oxygenated environment. Powerful filters are recommended to handle the volumes of waste generated by the fishes.

Temperature:
50.00-77.00 °F

pH:
7.00-0.00

Alkalinity:
50.000-250.000 mg/L

wonderful

Gorgeous Fish, black colour, ornate tails, unique eyes

challenging

greedy eaters, sheer size, power filter, awkward body shape, potential body length

Member photos