Rightpet

Bumblebee Cichlid

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.7/5

(8 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Hornet Cichlid

Scientific name: Pseudotropheus crabro

The basics:
The Bumblebee Cichlid is a Lake Malawi Cichlid which likes to inhabit caves or live around large rocks.

Appearance:
The Bumblebee Cichlid is distinguished by its vertical yellow-and-black "bumblebee" stripes.

Size:
0-9 inches

Temperament:

Housing:

Temperature:

0.00-0.00 °F

pH:
0.00-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

wonderful pets, beautiful fish, black stripes, coloring, favorite fish

challenging

territory, decently sized tank, beginners, Fights, large species tanks

interesting

cave dwelling fish, peculiar natural diet

Member photos