Rightpet

Buffalo Head Cichlid

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.8/5

(3 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Lionhead Cichlid, Blockhead Cichlid, African Blockhead, Humphead Cichlid

Scientific name: Steatocranus casuarius

The basics:
The Buffalo Head Cichlid is native to fast moving waters of the lower Congo River.

Appearance:
Male Buffalo Head Cichlids are distinctive for the hump on the top of their heads.

Size:
0-5 inches

Temperament:

Housing:

Temperature:

72.00-82.00 °F

pH:
0.00-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

bright blue eyes, entertaining Buffalo heads

challenging

little tetras, company

interesting

rift lake cichlids, blood worms, shrimp

Member photos