Rightpet

Buenos Aires Tetra

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.2/5

(10 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Diamond Spot Tetra

Scientific name: Hyphessobrycon anisitsi

The basics:
The Buenos Aires Tetra is a popular community fish and is one of the largest Tetras, reaching 3.5 inches (7 cm.) in length. Considered a very adaptable fish to various water conditions.

Appearance:
The Buenos Aires Tetra has a beautiful shimmering silver body. The pelvic and anal fins are red tipped and there is a black marking on the dorsal fin. The tail is also red. It has large, inquisitive eyes with a red upper iris. There is a white fringe at the edges of the anal, dorsal, and pectoral fins. There is one color variation of this fish where the caudal fin is lemon yellow. There is also an albino variety that is not as common.

Size:
2-3 inches

Temperament:
The Buenos Aires Tetra can also be a challenging tankmate because of its aggressive tendency to nip fins and eat aquarium plants. The Buenos Aires Tetra is normally peaceful by nature. However, it tends to become aggressive towards smaller or more timid species like the Red Eyed Characin. This generally does not happen in a shoal of its own kind. Like most of the Tetras, these fish have a fin-nipping tendency. Suitable tank mates include small Doradids, Corydoras, Loricariids, some robust Tetras, Gouramis, Barbs, and Danios.

Housing:
The fish can be housed in a tank with a capacity of 20 gallons. A community tank with standard lighting will suit the Buenos Aires Tetras well. They can adjust to a cold-water aquarium so long as the water does not go below room temperature. The tank should be planted with a few hardy plants, because the fish eats those with softer or delicate leaves. In fact, artificial plants are a much better choice. Rock formations may be used to decorate the tank and plenty of swimming space is required.

Temperature:
64.00-82.00 °F

pH:
5.50-7.00

Alkalinity:
142.800-250.000 mg/L

wonderful

bigger tetra species, beautiful group, schoolers, active fish, peaceful tropical fish

challenging

agressive fish, fin nippers, nippers

interesting

sturdy tetra, healthy planted tank, red markings

Member photos