Welcome to RightPet Beta

Your shopping cart ({{numOfItems}} items)

Your shopping cart is empty


Quantity: {{ item.quantity <= 0 ? 0 : item.quantity }}

${{ item.subtotal <= 0 ? 0 : item.subtotal }}
View cart Start shopping
TOTAL ${{ totalPrice }}
Save as favorite

Bubble Eye Goldfish

Avg. Owner Satisfaction


(41 Reviews)

Is this freshwater fish / invert right for you?
Find out now >

Species group: Goldfish

Other common names: Water-Bubble Eye Goldfish; Suihogan

Scientific name: Carassius auratus ssp.

The basics:
The Bubble Eye Goldfish's agility is further limited due to their heavy eye sacs. Bubble Eye Goldfish are vulnerable to injury due to the fragile eye sacs and bad eyesight. When housed with other species, special attention is paid to make sure other fish are not pecking at the eye bubbles. It is best to keep them with other fish with visual handicaps, such as the Telescope Goldfish and Celestial Goldfish. These fish are very good scavengers. When the Bubble Eye Goldfish start aging or suffer from illness, they tend to slow down. They start resting a lot and they seem disoriented in the tank. They often just float around in the aquarium without being able to struggle against the current. The drooping bubbles give this fish an almost puppy-like appearance and as they grow with the fish, they sometimes occlude vision. The drooping bubbles jiggle as the fish swims. In the Far East, the Bubble Eye Goldfish with small bubbles and celestial type eyes are known as ‘frogheads’ or ‘toadheads. The eyes of the Bubble Eye Goldfish are normal when the eggs hatch, but they start to develop eye bladders 3 months after hatching, which fully develop in 6-9 months.

The Bubble Eye Goldfish is a fancy Goldfish which is distinguished by huge, fluid-filled sacks under its eyes. The bubbles are extremely delicate and can burst easily and are also subject to infection. A burst bubble may grow back but it takes some time and usually scars. Another unique feature of the Bubble Eye Goldfish is the absence of a dorsal fin. The Bubble Eye Goldfish comes in color variations that include gold, red, blue, chocolate, calico, black, silver-white, red/white, orange/yellow, and red/black. They may be self-colored or variegated in a pleasing pattern. Calico Bubble Eye Goldfish usually have a blue background with patches of violet, red, orange, yellow, and brown, spotted with black. There is also a type of Bubble Eye Goldfish with double bubbles, one just under the eye on each side and one just below and to the rear of the mouth on each side.

5-6 inches

These Goldfish are social, peaceful, and will flourish in a community. They may form schools with other Goldfish. They prefer to be in a community with less boisterous types such as Tetras. A tank with only their own species is ideal because they are unable to compete for food with more agile fish such as Cichlids, Comet Goldfish, or Koi.

These Goldfish require a lot of swimming space, so a 10 to 50-gallon tank is ideal. Bubble Eye Goldfish that are kept in a fish bowl have stunted growth (due to the high nitrate level) and a reduced lifespan. The protruding eyes of the Bubble Eye Goldfish have to be considered when decorating an aquarium. Soft and silky cold-water plants grafted onto rocks or wood (e.g. Anubias, Java Fern, Anacharis, etc.) are good choices to prevent injury. Natural leaves that are pointed, or even plastic plants, may hurt these delicate fish. The substrate should be smooth because the fish have a tendency to swallow particles; rough and large ones could lodge in their mouths. They prefer tanks with little or no current. Bubble Eye Goldfish require optimum water conditions. They require very well-aerated water and an efficiently filtered tank. They should be fed in moderation because excess food pollutes the tank and disturbs aeration.

65.00-75.00 °F


50.000-190.000 mg/L

interactive, pet, unique, look, bubble, eyes, huge, eye, protrusions, bulgy, eyes

eye, sacks, higher, cost, coarse, gravel, water, change, messy, eaters, dirty, fish, injury

college, dorm, pet, fluid, filled, sacs, short, bodies, odd, body, shape

Member photos

from breeders/sellers

(Breeders and sellers have to jump through hoops to get RightPet listings, literally, we make them do circus tricks. Unfortunately no one has met our high acrobatic standards for this animal yet, but hopefully they will soon!)

from shelters/rescues

(We've had no luck finding any of these frisky fellas so far, even though we've put up wanted posters and everything! But don't worry, we're working on it!)

API Freshwater Master Test Kit

Here are products that members feel are just right for your Bubble Eye Goldfish !

Over 800 tests Kit includes laminated color card, 4 test tubes and holding tray Includes instruction booklet on how to correct unsafe water conditions


View all member recommended >