Rightpet

Bronze Cory

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.5/5

(23 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Bronze Corydoras; Bronze Catfish; Albino Cory; Green Corydora; Green Cory; Lightspot Corydoras; Wavy Catfish

Scientific name: Corydoras aeneus

The basics:
The Bronze Cory is a small member of the armored catfish (Callichthyidae) family, which is native to quiet, shallow waters throughout much of South America - from Columbia to Argentina. The Bronze Corydoras is one of the most popular Corydoras species for freshwater tanks. They are charming, expressive, and easy to care for.

Appearance:
The most commonly found color forms are the natural bronze and albino colors. Other color variations are green and black. Sometimes the fish may be injected with dye to enhance their tones. Following the pattern of all Corydoras, the Bronze Cory possesses an armor of overlapping scales known as plates. There is a leading spine on the fins, which is locked in place to create hindrance for bigger fish trying to swallow them. The upper jaw barbels reach the gill slits. The fish is darker at the center on either side than the rest of its body. The dark patch extends to the start of the caudal fin. It is mainly pale brown or brownish yellow in color. A remarkable feature of this fish is that its colors may appear varied depending on the light and angle of vision. The head and side areas display a metallic sheen that may appear green, copper or a fascinating golden color.

Size:
0-3 inches

Temperament:
It is a peaceful and hardy bottom-feeding community fish, and does best when kept in groups of six or more fish. These are community fish that are peaceful by nature. It is best that they be kept in a group of six or more as this enhances their boldness and activity. They are not to be housed with larger and aggressive species like Cichlids or Barbs. Suitable tank mates include Livebearers, Tetras, Barbs, Danios, Discus, Angelfish, Rasboras, Gouramis, Rainbowfish, Plecos, and peaceful scavengers.

Housing:
Bronze Corys are housed in a tank with a capacity of about 10 gallons. The tank should be adequately planted with bunch plants like Elodea and Cabomba as well as root plants like sword plants and Vallisneria. It may be decorated with driftwood and smooth rocks with plenty of space at the center for swimming. A sand substrate is ideal to protect the sensitive barbels. These fish are bottom dwellers. The water in the tank should be aerated well. Filtration and water changes are done regularly.

wonderful

ideal addition, peaceful fish, display cute behaviors, best bottom-dwellers

challenging

aggressive tankmates

interesting

sand substrate, food sinking tablet, little bull dozers

Member photos