Rightpet

Bluegray Mbuna

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.5/5

(6 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Electric Blue Johanni

Scientific name: Melanochromis johannii

The basics:
The Bluegray Mbuna is a Lake Malawi Cichlid which is Melanochromis johannii is sexually dimorphic.

Appearance:
Females and juveniles being yellow, and males being a combination of blue-purple and black.

Size:
0-0 inches

Temperament:

Housing:

Temperature:

0.00-0.00 °F

pH:
0.00-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

Beautiful blue color, Larger aquariums

challenging

dominant male johanni, extremely aggressive guy, clean water conditions, similar looking fish

interesting

interesting shape, relatively large size, mouth brooders, Large visual barriers, PH

Member photos