Rightpet

Bluegill

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.1/5

(12 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Bream; Freshwater Bream; Bluegill Sunfish

Scientific name: Lepomis macrochirus

The basics:
The Bluegill is a member of the freshwater Sunfish family, and is native to streams and lakes throughout North America. They prefer shallow, slow-moving water that is heavily vegetated, and they feed on insect larvae, small crustaceans and other fish. Bluegill are popular sport fish and interestingly adapt well to captivity and are sometimes kept in larger freshwater aquariums. They are said to be hardy fish which can tolerate a broad range of water conditions and temperatures.

Appearance:

Size:

0-10 inches

Temperament:
Can be housed with other fish like certain catfish.

Housing:
55 gallons

Temperature:
40.00-72.00 °F

pH:
7.20-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

farm ponds, bluish irridescent tints, hardiest fish, great fish, curious creatures

challenging

inches, large swimming space, smaller fish, larger aquarium, vary dirty fish

interesting

good lighting setup, aggressive eaters

Member photos