Rightpet

Blue Mbuna

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.3/5

(9 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Fuelleborn's Cichlid; Fuelleborni Cichlid; Marmelade Cat

Scientific name: Labeotropheus fuelleborni

The basics:
The Blue Mbuna is a colorful member of the Cichlid family which is native to shoreline waters in Lake Malawi, Tanzania. Blue Mbuna graze on algae which grows on rocks in the shallow water.

Appearance:
Mature males are blue in color with distinct vertical bars while females are smaller and are orange colored. The Blue Mbuna has an elongated body with pointy anal and dorsal fins. The upper lip typically overhangs the lower. The tail of the Blue Mbuna is flat. There are blue, black, and orange color morphs.

Size:
0-5 inches

Temperament:
The Blue Mbuna is aggressive. It can get territorial and pick on tank mates. This species gets along best with plenty of females with few male fishes for competition. They are friendly and responsive towards owners but shy towards strangers. Males are known to be active but females are generally passive.

Housing:
The tank must be at least 36 inches in size and have a minimum capacity of 35 gallons. Rocks and cave structures are preferred for habitation. Plants make for good tank environment as the Blue Mbuna eat live plants. Ideal tank conditions provide plenty of female fish for companions.

Temperature:
72.00-82.00 °F

pH:
7.00-8.00

Alkalinity:
100.000-200.000 mg/L

wonderful

nice centerpiece, best mbuna, beautiful African cichlid, favorite cichlids, owner friendly fish

challenging

12 inches, assertive African cichlids, Aggressive fish

interesting

caves, huge underbite, mouth brooders, hiding places, Lake Malawi, spirulina based diet

Member photos