Rightpet

Blue Lyretail

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.7/5

(5 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Steel-blue Killifish; Gardner's Killi; Gardner's Aphyosemion; Steel-blue Aphyosemion

Scientific name: Fundulopanchax gardneri

The basics:
The Blue Lyretail is a small member of the Killfish family and is native to marshes and streams in parts of west Africa. The Blue Lyretail is a popular freshwater aquarium fish and is hardy and available in a number of color and pattern variations.

Appearance:
The Blue Lyretail has the typical Killifish body form of being elongated and cylindrical. The dorsal, anal, and caudal fins are brightly colored and tipped with a yellow band. Compared to the males, females are a dull grey or brown color with fewer red spots on the body.

Size:
2-3 inches

Temperament:
Blue Lyretails are primarily peaceful and can be kept in a community aquarium with fish of the same size. Juvenile fish can be kept together but as they mature, males tend to develop aggressive tendencies towards each other. Adults can be kept as a pair in the same tank or one male can be kept with two to three females. The Blue Lyretail may attack smaller fish due to its carnivorous nature.

Housing:
The Blue Lyretail requires a tank with a minimum capacity of 20 gallons. The bottom of the tank should be layered with peat or a similar substance like bogwood. This fish is found in a variety of natural habitats such as mountain streams, rivers in plains, marshes, and forest streams. This fish usually dwells in the bottom layers of the tank. A heavily planted tank mimics its natural habitat and will also provide the dim lighting that this species prefers. A few roots, rocks, or wood pieces added to the tank make ideal resting places for this fish. Since the Blue Lyretail has a tendency to jump, the tank is covered with a lid.

Temperature:
71.00-77.00 °F

pH:
6.00-7.50

Alkalinity:
35.700-57.100 mg/L

wonderful

nano tanks, beautiful colors, species specific tank, colorful fish, amazing looking fish

challenging

community tank, tightly fitting lid, small crayfish

interesting

plenty wood

Member photos