Rightpet

Blue Discus

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.8/5

(20 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Turquoise Discus

Scientific name: Symphysodon Aequifasciatus Haraldi

The basics

Appearance:
The Blue Discus "Royal Blue" have blue longitudinal stripes on their bodies, heads, and fins. They have a thin circular profile with dark horizontal banding. The body is dark, almost purple brown in some cases. The "Cobalt Blue" ones are seen with a metallic sheen. Large anal and dorsal fins give the fish a circular shape. They have large eyes but small heads. The Blue Discus is a beautiful freshwater fish available in various strains and varieties of ‘blueness.’ Color morphs range from brown to blue.

Size:
4-5 inches

Tepmerament:
Blue Discus are jumpy and get frightened very easily. They are known to jump due to panic attacks. Most of them die early because of stress. These fish stop eating when they are nervous.

Housing:
A medium-sized tank (minimum of 40 gallons) is recommended. Blue Discus fish are high maintenance fish requiring optimum conditions like frequent water changes and powerful filters. They thrive well in groups, but are naturally nervous; hence quiet tank areas are essential.

Temperature:
79.00-86.00 °F

pH:
4.20-6.20

Alkalinity:
30.000-50.000 mg/L

wonderful

rainbow type shimmer, colorful freshwater fish, experienced aquarist, playful fish, gorgeous cichlids

challenging

high protein food, huge tank, unexperienced owner, life consuming, correct PH level, planted tanks

interesting

fast swimming fish, fast movers, good pH level, fully planted aquarium

Member photos