Rightpet

Blue Danio

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4/5

(9 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Turquoise Danio; Kerr's Danio

Scientific name: Brachydanio kerri

The basics:
The slender-bodied Blue Danio is a small and pretty species, best viewed under sunlit conditions.

Appearance:
Blue Danios can also be a mix of blues and yellow-whites. It has blue and gold stripes extending from the caudal fin to the gills. The body background is blue, ranging from deep blues to powder blues.

Size:
1-2 inches

Temperament:
Blue Danios are peaceful and active by temperament. They are schooling fish and get along well with other Danio species and other small-sized peaceful fish.

Housing:
A well-planted spacious environment is preferred by Blue Danios. These fish need all the space they get in the tank for schooling. Long tanks can be used to house this small species. Water conditions must be clean and clear. Frequent water changes are necessary. They qualify as ideal community tank fish. This fish is a jumper so tanks must have adequate cover on at all times.

Temperature:
73.00-77.00 °F

pH:
6.50-7.00

Alkalinity:
80.000-120.000 mg/L