Rightpet

Blue Corydora

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.7/5

(8 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Blue Cory; Natterer's Catfish; Natterer; Natterer's Cory

Scientific name: Corydoras nattereri

The basics:
Blue Corydoras are small members of the armored catfish family (Callichthyidae), and are native to streams and flooded areas near the coast in southern Brazil. Blue Cories are popular community aquarium fish.

Appearance:
Corydoras nattereri is a beautiful and colorful catfish. Its body is light colored tending towards yellow. Complementing this are its golden eyes. A pronounced dark blue-green stripe extends along the length of the body. The fins are clear with no pattern. The fish is a light, opaque yellow in the ventral region. Fins are clear with no pattern. Green highlights are visible about the gill plates. Yellow makes reappearance on the belly.

Size:
2-3 inches

Temperament:
Blue Corydoras are best kept in groups. They are generally peaceful and ideal community fish.

Housing:
As bottom dwellers, do well in a well planted tank that provides adequate hiding places. A well-planted aquarium will keep these fish happy. Suitable plants include Java fern, Java moss, and Amazon sword.

Temperature:
68.00-73.00 °F

pH:
7.00-8.00

Alkalinity:
14.300-178.600 mg/L

wonderful

community tanks, Peaceful little cat, stout corydoras species, small scavenger

challenging

average corydoras

interesting

wellknown cleaning fish, adequate hiding spots

Member photos