Rightpet

Bloodfin Tetra

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.1/5

(12 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Blood Fin Tetra; Red-finned Tetra; Red-finned Characin; Argentine Bloodfin

Scientific name: Aphyocharax anisitsi

The basics:
The Bloodfin Tetra is a small member of the Tetra family which is native to slow moving waters in the Paraná River basin in Brazil, Paraguay and Argentina.

Appearance:
The Bloodfin Tetra could not have had a more apt name. The tail, dorsal, anal and adipose fin are blood red in color with tinges of orange, tapering off into silver at the end. Its eyes are large and dark. The body is otherwise an iridescent silver that glistens in different shades such as peach and blue under light.

Size:
0-2 inches

Temperament:
Bloodfin Tetras are peaceful, schooling fish. They tend to be immensely active and robust. They can be safely housed with most fish of similar size. However, slow moving fish with long, wavy fins like Angefish or Guppies are at risk of the Bloodfins biting their fins. These Tetras are kept in shoals of half a dozen or more. Suitable tank mates include Barbs, Corydoras, large Tetras, Mollies, Platies, Plecostomus, Silver Hatchets, Swordtails and Danios.

Housing:
These fish require a tank with a capacity of about 10 gallons. Turning the aquarium lights on and off too frequently disturbs these fish. They start dashing around anxiously as it blinds them. However, eventually they will calm down. A combination of subdued lighting and dark substrate will bring out their fascinating coloration. The interior borders of the tank can be planted with plants like valisneria and sagittaria. The middle is left empty to allow the fish to swim. The fish survive in unheated aquaria but such conditions will cause their color to fade.

Temperature:
64.00-82.00 °F

pH:
6.00-8.00

Alkalinity:
20.000-300.000 mg/L

wonderful

placid tetra, hardy schooling fish, tight schools, relatively peaceful community, metallic blue cast

challenging

jumpers

interesting

softer water, surprisingly long lifespan, plants, Speedy addition

Member photos