Rightpet

Blood Parrot Cichlid

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4/5

(42 Reviews)


Is this freshwater fish / invert right for you?

Species group:

Other common names: Bloody Parrot; Parrot Cichlid;Blood Parrot Fish; Red Blood Parrot; Bloody Parrot Cichlid; Blood Parrotfish; Bubblegum Parrot; Jellybean Parrot

Scientific name: Cichlid hybrid

The basics:
The Blood Parrot Cichlid is a man-made cross-bred fish which was first created in Taiwan in 1986 and which became popular in the fish trade around 1990. Its parentage is unknown, but the most commonly speculated pairings are Midas cichlid (Amphilophus citrinellus) with the Redhead cichlid (Cichlasoma synspilum), or the Severum (Heros severus) with the Red Devil cichlid (Amphilophus labiatus).

This can be a challenging fish to work with because they have various anatomical deformities. Controversy exists over the ethics of creating the blood parrot. One of the most obvious deformities is its mouth, which has only a narrow vertical opening. This makes blood parrots hard to feed and potentially vulnerable to starvation.

When malformation doesn't impede eating Blood Parrots are easy to feed because they accept most foods. They will eat flakes, pellets, meaty frozen foods, and even small fish like Guppies.

Appearance:
Blood parrots are born grey or brown and morph into a bright orange color naturally. Various colors may be produced by dyeing the fish but the process can shorten life expectancy. These fish have several anatomical deformities, including a triangle shaped mouth that cannot fully close, which they compensate for by crushing food with the throat muscles. The body is short and round with large eyes. 

Size:
8 inches

Temperament:
Blood Parrots are semi-aggressive and will chase down and eat small fish but usually leave larger fish alone. They tend to find a rock or decoration that they consider their territory and chase other fish away from it, especially if there is a pair. Despite their propensity for laying eggs regularly they very rarely hatch. The best tank mates for Blood Parrots are larger semi-aggressive fish that won't pick on the Blood Parrot. Despite being semi-aggressive they are poor swimmers and can get picked on by other aggressive fish. 

Housing:
Blood Parrots are hardy and may be housed by enthusiasts singly, in schools, or with complementary species under a variety of conditions. Due to their size and odd shaped mouths they generate a significant amount of waste while eating. High volume filtration and frequent substrate suctioning is recommended to minimize nitrates.

Temperature:
76 - 82 °F

pH:
6.8 - 7.8

wonderful

entertaining, great personality, curious fish, interactive, lovely orange

challenging

misshapen mouths, aggression territoriality, huge tanks, ethical concerns, obvious deformities

interesting

simple tricks, tag game, bad swimmers, light petting, manmade hybrid

Member photos