Rightpet

Bleeding Heart Tetra

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4/5

(10 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Spotfin Tetra

Scientific name: Hyphessobrycon erythrostigma

The basics:
The Bleeding Heart Tetra is a small member of the Tetra family which is native to slow moving waters in the ‘Tres Fronteras’ region of the Upper Amazon River basin. A shoaling fish, it feeds on insects, worms, crustaceans and plants.

Appearance:

Size:

0-0 inches

Temperament:
Bleeding Heart Tetras are peaceful, schooling fish. They tend to be immensely active and robust. They can be safely housed with most fish of similar size. However, slow moving fish with long, wavy fins like Angefish or Guppies are at risk of the Serpae Tetra biting their fins. These Tetras are kept in shoals of half a dozen or more. Suitable tank mates include Barbs, Corydoras, large Tetras, Mollies, Platies, Plecostomus, Silver Hatchets, Swordtails and Danios.

Housing:
Bleeding Heart Tetras require a tank with a capacity of about 10 gallons. Turning the aquarium lights on and off too frequently disturbs these fish. They start dashing around anxiously as it blinds them. However, eventually they will calm down. A combination of subdued lighting and dark substrate will bring out their fascinating coloration. The interior borders of the tank can be planted with plants like valisneria and sagittaria. The middle is left empty to allow the fish to swim. The fish survive in unheated aquaria but such conditions will cause their color to fade.

Temperature:
72.00-82.00 °F

pH:
7.20-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

beginner, little red spot, dozen Bleeding Hearts, community fish, hardiest fish

challenging

good filter, fin nippers, habitat conditions

interesting

theirs fade, temperature

Member photos