Rightpet

Black Darter Tetra

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.9/5

(3 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Black Morpho Tetra

Scientific name: Poecilocharax weitzmani

The basics:
The Black Darter Tetra is native to the Río Negro, Río Orinoco and Río Solimões river basins in South America.

Appearance:

Size:

0-0 inches

Temperament:

Housing:

Temperature:
0.00-0.00 °F

pH:
0.00-0.00

wonderful

small size, exquisite tiny fish, small tanks

interesting

acidic water, Amazon basin, blood worms, hummingbirds

Member photos