Rightpet

Betta Fish

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4/5

(1011 Reviews)


Is this freshwater fish / invert right for you?

Species group:

Other common names: Siamese Fighting Fish; Betta

Scientific name: Betta splendens

The basics:
The Betta Fish (also commonly known as the Siamese Fighting Fish) is one of the most popular species of freshwater aquarium fish, especially for beginning aquarists. In the wild they are found in rice paddies and canals in Laos, Thailand, and Vietnam. They are very easy to care for and accept most foods including flakes and micro-pellets, feeding the occassional bloodworm treat would be welcomed too.

Appearance:
Part of their appeal is their graceful and colorful appearance. Betta Fish come in many exotic color varieties including magenta, orange, yellow, white, and emerald green. In their natural state Betta Fish are a dull green and brown. However, through selective breeding, breeders have created an extensive range of colors such as marble and butterfly, as well as metallic colors such as copper, gold, and opaque. They have also produced fish with longer, differently shaped and more vividly colored fins. Today, available Betta tail shapes include: veil-tail, crown-tail, half-moon, round tail and double-tail.

Size:
3 inches

Temperament:
Male Betta Fish are semi-aggressive, and two male Bettas can never to be housed in the same tank as they will fight to the death. Female Bettas are less aggressive than males and can be kept in groups in a large enough tank. Males and females cannot be kept together because of the high probability that the female will be harassed to death.

Bettas can actually be kept in community tanks with short finned peaceful fish like Tetras, Danios, and Cory cats because they only fight with other Bettas, or Betta looking fish. For this reason avoid Guppies and any fish with long colorful fins. Bettas long tails are a target for other semi-aggressive and aggressive fish so bettas should not be kept with barbs, gouramis, cichlids, or any other aggressive fish.

Housing:
For a single betta a minimum tank size of 1 gallon is recommended. They don't need the water oxygenated because they can breath off the surface of the water but they still need the water above 72 degrees and filtered. In a one gallon tank sponge filters work great. If being housed with other fish they should have a minimum of 10 gallons and plenty of hiding places. Bettas like to hide and plants make great hiding spots and improve water quality. 

Temperature:
72.00-82.00 °F

pH:
7.0

wonderful

beautiful color variations, big flowing fins, EASIEST pet, favorite fish species, Great solo fish

challenging

male kept nipping, community environment, Aquarium Nitrogen Cycle, suitable tankmates, delicate fins

interesting

bubblenest, live blood worms, commonly abused fish, little wiggle dances, personality love mirrors

Health Tip

Betta Fish

From Sep 4 2016 4:14AM

3.5/5

Member photos