Rightpet

Bekko Koi

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.5/5

(2 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Shiro Bekko, Aka Bekko, Ki Bekko

Scientific name: Cyprinus carpio

The basics:
Bekko Koi are a byproduct in the breeding of Sanke Koi and are mostly discarded when young.

Appearance:
Bekko Koi are white, red or yellow based Koi with black markings but without the Sanke red pattern. However, when showing an excellent body shape, a balanced black patterning and an equal colored base with good skin quality, Bekko Koi are highly appreciated. It is very rare to see a good quality Ki (yellow) or Aka (red) Bekko.

Size:
0-0 inches

Temperament:

Housing:

Temperature:
0.00-0.00 °F

pH:
0.00-0.00

wonderful

pond

Member photos