Rightpet

Australian Red Claw Crayfish

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

2.5/5

(6 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Queensland Red Claw; Redclaw; Tropical Blue Crayfish; Yabby Blueclaw Crayfish; Freshwater Blueclaw Crayfish

Scientific name: Cherax quadricarinatus

The basics:
The Australian Red Claw Crayfish is an Australian freshwater crustacean which is very common in warm, slow-flowing and stationary bodies of water such as streams and billabongs in Northern Queensland and the Northern Territory. According to the International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (IUCN), "There are no major threats impacting this species or its habitat, and it is unlikely to be experiencing significant population declines. It has been widely translocated around the world, and is considered an invasive species." They are also farmed commercially and are considered to have excellent flavor.

Cherax quadricarinatus is a popular addition to freshwater aquariums, and is primarily a detritivore - feeding on decomposing plant and animal parts. However, it is a very opportunistic feeder, and if it can catch fish, it will eat them. For this reason, it is ideal if they are kept in a single species tank.

Appearance:
Cherax quadricarinatus ranges in color from dark brown to blue-green. Adult males have a characteristic red patch on the outer margin of the claws. Males are larger and can reach 7 inches (20cm) in length, and weight up to 21 oz. (600 grams).

Size:
0-7 inches

Temperament:

Housing:

Temperature:

59.00-86.00 °F

pH:
0.00-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

dead organic matter

challenging

fights, notorious escape artists, dominance, terrible experience

interesting

higher tropical temperatures

Member photos