Rightpet

Australian Rainbowfish

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.1/5

(4 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Murray River Rainbowfish, Crimson-spotted rainbowfish

Scientific name: Melanotaenia fluviatilis

The basics:
The Australian Rainbowfish is native to slow moving rivers, billabongs and wetlands in New South Wales and Queensland, Australia.

Appearance:

Size:

0-0 inches

Temperament:

Housing:

Temperature:
0.00-0.00 °F

pH:
0.00-0.00

wonderful

coloring, midsized colorful fish, fish shine, good tank mates, nice colors

challenging

tank setup

interesting

live blood bloodworms

Member photos