Rightpet

Auratus Cichlid

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.7/5

(19 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Golden Mbuna; Malawi Golden Cichlid

Scientific name: Melanochromis auratus

The basics:
The Auratus Cichlid is a Mbuna cichlid which is native to the southwestern shore of lake Malawi. Auratus Cichlids graze on algae which grows on rocks in the shallow water.

Appearance:
Juvenile and female Auratus Cichlids are bright yellow with black and white stripes. Adult males have a dark brown or black body and light blue or yellow stripes.

Size:
0-3 inches

Temperament:
Though small, the Auratus Cichlid is a famously aggressive cichlid and is not compatible in a community tank.

Housing:
Like many Cichlids, a pair of Auratus Cichlids require a large tank (about 100 gallons) to achieve ideal habitat conditions. To mimic their natural environment, the tank must have a sand bottom and be equipped with rocks and caves to mark territories and provide security and refuge.

Temperature:
72.00-79.00 °F

pH:
8.50-0.00

Member photos