Rightpet

Assassin Snail

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.9/5

(17 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Snail Eating Snail

Scientific name: Clea helena

The basics:
The Assassin Snail is a carnivorous freshwater snail which is found in sandy streams, lakes and ponds throughout Southeast Asia. Assassin Snails are popular additions to freshwater aquariums which have overpopulations of other species of snail, such as Malaysian Trumpet Snails.

Appearance:
The Assassin Snail has a conical shell with brown spiral bands.

Size:
0-0 inches

Housing:

Temperature:
68.00-74.00 °F

pH:
7.50-0.00

wonderful

Beautiful snail killer, active snail, invasive snail species, natural remedy, cool little snails

interesting

yellowy stripes

Member photos