Rightpet

Asian Bumblebee Catfish

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.1/5

(4 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Bumblebee Catfish; Siamese Catfish

Scientific name: Pseudomystus siamensis

The basics:
The Asian Bumblebee Catfish is native to the Chao Phraya and Mekong river basins in Thailand. It feeds on aquatic insect larvae.

Appearance:
The Asian Bumblebee Catfish has a yellow - dark grey body with irregular vertical bars.

Size:
0-6 inches

Temperament:
The South American Bumblebee Catfish can be aggressive to its own species, and other similar catfish.

Housing:
20 gallons per fish. It is a shy, nocturnal species and needs to be provided with plenty of hiding spaces such as driftwood, plants and rock caves.

Temperature:
0.00-0.00 °F

pH:
8.00

Alkalinity:
4.000-25.000 mg/L

challenging

Catfish usual hides, Hides

interesting

large mouths, hiding places, bloodworms

Member photos