Rightpet

Asagi Koi

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.5/5

(9 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Shusui

Scientific name: Cyprinus carpio

The basics:
The Asagi is one of the more traditional varieties of Koi. Without this Koi taking place in the development of nishikigoi, many modern varieties would not have existed. By itself however, the Asagi can be very charming in your pond. Sometimes we even see so called motoaka; which refers to a red fan shaped color in the pectoral fins. A rather clean head is preferable. The Shusui is the Doitsu (non-scaled) version of the Asagi.

Appearance:
It is the only Koi that shows blue as a pattern. It can be patterned as a net, defining the scalation of the Koi on a detailed level. Good Asagi have no flaws in this pattern. Furthermore they can show a red color all the way along the lateral line until the cheeks. Koi grow large, up to about 3 feet or more, making an outdoor pond the only suitable habitat for them.

Size:
0-36 inches

Temperament:
Koi are peaceful, social fish but can cause stress to other fishes because of their constant activity. They are compatible with similarly active and constantly feeding species like the Goldfish.

Housing:
Ponds should be at least 500 gallons in capacity, requiring larger sizes for bigger and more mature communities. For areas that freeze in the winter, pond depth should be at least 4 feet, and heaters must be provided to prevent the pond from completely freezing over. Water should be well oxygenated and efficiently filtered because of the fish’s tendency to excrete large amounts of waste.

Outdoor ponds should be protected from predators like cats and raccoons, and from winged fish-eaters like herons, hawks, and eagles. Net or wire screens are recommended, so are shade trees to cover the pond from airborne predators. Floating plants like lotus and water cabbage, as well as bamboo canopies, are often used to provide shade and some protection for the fish especially in the summer.

Temperature:
37.00-77.00 °F

pH:
7.10-0.00

wonderful

blue net pattern, blue sky color, favorite Koi, manmade outdoor pond, beautiful koi pond

challenging

skin abrasions, excellent filtration, ample pond size, antibiotics, expensive fish

interesting

feeding time, perennial favorites, Leisurely Koi

Member photos