Rightpet

Arulius Barb

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.9/5

(8 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Tamiraparani Barb; Silas Barb; Longfin Barb

Scientific name: Puntius arulius

The basics:
The Arulius Barb is a member of the Cyprinidae Carp family of fish and is native to the Tambraparni River basin in southern India. According to the International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (IUCN), the Arulius Barb is "endangered" in its wild habitat. Nearly all Arulius Barb which are available to the aquarium hobby are captive bred. The Arulius Barb thrives in a community aquarium with other Barbs as well as same-size Tetras and Cichlids. Sexual maturity is achieved in 18 months, when the male develops a striking iridescent color and white spots around the mouth. Females scatter close to 100 eggs per spawn.

Appearance:
The Arulius Barb has a light colored body that becomes somewhat olive brown on the back. Three dark, black bands that resemble irregularly shaped blotches run vertically from the dorsal fins. The first blotch aligns with the pelvic fin, the second with the anal fin, and the third with the base of the caudal fin. The fins of the Arulius Barb are translucent. Adults are more colorful than juveniles.

Size:
4-5 inches

Temperament:
Like other Barbs, they can be fin nippers, and are best housed with other fast swimming fish of the same or larger size. Arulius Barbs are known to be active, social, and peaceful but are best kept in schools of at least 5 individuals to minimize the typical nipping behavior among Barbs.

Housing:
Arulius Barbs are best kept in groups in a medium to large tank that has sufficient swimming space for schools of 4-inch fish.

Temperature:
66.00-77.00 °F

pH:
6.00-6.50

Alkalinity:
50.000-75.000 mg/L

wonderful

wonderful addition, lively community fish, great looking fish, good beginner, toughest Barbs

challenging

Fin Nipper Barbs, attacker

interesting

softer water, hiding places, schooling fish

Member photos