Rightpet

American-Flag Fish

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.9/5

(8 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Florida Flagfish

Scientific name: Jordanella floridae

The basics:
The Florida Flagfish or American-Flag Fish, Jordanella floridae, is a killifish native to the waters of Florida. It is a common, native fish in Florida that is occasionally found in fish stores. They are efficient eaters of hair algae and they may also eat plants in a planted aquarium.

Appearance:
The American-Flag Fish received its name because the male fish resembles the American flag, with a large black/blue dot and alternating red and black/blue stripes on its body.

Size:
0-0 inches

Temperament:

Housing:

Temperature:

66.00-72.00 °F

pH:
0.00-0.00

wonderful

brackish water species, good minimum size, green hair algae, cold water aquarium

interesting

killifish, live aquarium plants, high ph, conspicuous black spot

Member photos