Rightpet

Amazon Puffer

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.7/5

(6 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Amazon Putterfish; Asell Puffer; Peruvian Puffer

Scientific name: Colomesus asellus

The basics:
The Amazon Puffer is a puffer fish which is native to the Amazon, Essequibo and Orinoco river basins. In the wild it consumes crustaceans, fish and small invertebrates. In captivity it will eat worms, snails and unshelled shellfish.

Appearance:

Size:

0-5 inches

Temperament:

Housing:

Temperature:
72.00-82.00 °F

pH:
0.00-0.00

wonderful

exotic species, distinct personalities

challenging

finding enough mosquitos, water conditions

interesting

powerful external filter, slightly alkaline water, brine shrimp, sharp teeth, dark conditions

Member photos