Rightpet

Amano Shrimp

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.4/5

(20 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Algae-eating Shrimp; Yamato Shrimp; Japonica Shrimp; Algae Shrimp; Japanese Swamp Shrimp; Japanese Marsh Shrimp; Amamoto Shrimp; Yamato Numaebi

Scientific name: Caridina multidentata

The basics:
The Amano Shrimp is native to slow moving streams in much of Asia, including Japan, Korea and Taiwan. It was introduced to the aquarium hobby in the 1980's.
The Amano Shrimp is one of the most popular shrimp for planted freshwater tanks because of its appetite for algae.

Appearance:
The Amano Shrimp is a translucent gray color, and has black and red spots on the side of its body.

Size:
0-2 inches

Temperament:
Does best when kept in groups of 5 or more individuals. It is a peaceful invertebrate and should be kept with fish which are not very aggressive.

Housing:
Invertebrates like the Amano Shrimp cannot tolerate high nitrate levels or copper-based medications.

Temperature:
64.00-81.00 °F

pH:
6.00-7.50

wonderful

algae issues, best algae eaters, Great cleaner shrimp, nano tanks, Peaceful community fish

challenging

powerful filters, bigger fish, tank mates, smaller shrimps, large predatory fish

interesting

transparent bodies, small claws, cucumber chunks

Member photos