Rightpet

Agassizi Dwarf Cichlid

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.4/5

(10 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Agassiz's Apisto

Scientific name: Apistogramma agassizii

The basics:
The Agassizi Dwarf Cichlid is a small and colorful dwarf Cichlid which is found in numerous southern tributaries of the Amazon river. Apistogramma agassizii is a popular addition to freshwater tanks, and do well in a community tank.

Appearance:
Several color variations of this species are available, such as the popular "Double Red". Males are larger and have elongated fins and more intense color.

Size:
2-4 inches

Temperament:
Males will become territorial when spawning, male Agassiz's dwarf cichlids are territorial.

Housing:
As with all dwarf cichlids, the Agassiz's dwarf cichlid does best with weekly partial water changes. This is because they are sensitive to high nitrate levels. They will eat dry foods such as flakes, but live or frozen foods such as bloodworm, brine shrimp and mosquito larvae are preferred. The tank should be heavily planted, to provide lots of hiding space.

Temperature:
77.00-84.00 °F

pH:
7.00-0.00

Alkalinity:
50.000-100.000 mg/L

Member photos