Rightpet

Chinese Chongqing Dog

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

5/5

(1 Reviews)


Is the Chinese Chongqing Dog right for you?

Species group:

Other name(s): Chongqing; Chuandong Hound; East Sichuan Hound

The basics:
According to some archeologists who claim to see this dog depicted in sculptures in Han Dynasty tombs, the Chinese Chongqing is an ancient dog with a 2000-year history. Originally developed for hunting and protection, this rare breed is best for owners who know how to socialize powerful protector breeds to be loyal to family and respectful of visitors.

Appearance / health:
The Chinese Chongqing is a medium-sized, muscular dog. The head is strong with a blunt muzzle and a flat, broad skull. The dark brown eyes are moderate in size. The ears are small, triangular, set high on the skull, and drooping when the dog is in a relaxed mood. At its base, the tail is thick, muscular, and round; at its end, the tail tapers and becomes pointed. It is set high on the back without a curl and is carried upright when the dog is alert. The body is strong, well built and slightly longer than it is taller. The feet are lean and strong.

The breed requires minimal grooming and an occasional bathing to keep its coat healthy.

Daily walks and jogs are necessary for the Chinese Chongqing to stay mentally and physically fit.

The Chinese Chongqing dog may occasionally be prone to skin problems. Apart from that, the Chongqing is naturally a very healthy breed.

Behavior / temperament:
The Chinese Chongqing has strong smelling and hunting instincts, and hence cannot be trusted off leash. They may view smaller animals as prey. Their high alertness and distrust of strangers make them good guard dogs.

The breed responds best to gentle and firm training. Early socialization and obedience training is necessary for this breed.

Recommended Chinese Chongqing Dog Products

Is Prime
Taste of the Wild High Prairie Grain Free High Pro...

Taste of the Wild High Prairie Grain Free High Pro...

$ 4899 ($0.15/Count) $53.99

View more >

Is Prime
Hill's Science Diet Adult Sensitive Stomach & Skin...

Hill's Science Diet Adult Sensitive Stomach & Skin...

$ 4985 ($0.15/Count) $55.49

View more >

Annamaet Food - 26% Extra Dog - 15 lb

$ 4799 ($0.15/Count) $35.99

View more >

Elevate Acadia Recipe Super Premium Dog Food (6 Po...

$ 2449 ($0.15/Count) $24.49

View more >