Rightpet

Canadian Eskimo Dog

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

0/5

(0 Reviews)


Is the Canadian Eskimo Dog right for you?

Species group:

Other name(s): Qimmiq; Canadian Inuit Dog

The basics:
The Canadian Eskimo Dog is a larger version of the Arctic dog that was bred by the Thule, the ancestors of modern Canadian Inuits. These dog provided their owners with a means of transport, protection, and food. Superbly adapted to life in the Polar Regions, these dogs also played an important role in the 19th and 20th century expeditions to the Arctic and the Antarctic. However, after the invention of the snowmobile, the demand for them vanished, and the breed became extremely rare. In 1959, the American Kennel Club (AKC) removed it from its list of recognized breeds because of its small numbers.

In 1972, William Carpenter and John McGrath, with support from the Canadian Kennel Club and the Canadian Government, established the Canadian Eskimo Dog Research Foundation Kennel Club. Dogs bred by them were registered with the Canadian Kennel Club. Though a foundation stock for the breed was set up, today the Canadian Eskimo Dog remains an extremely rare breed, with only 279 registered specimens.

For the most part, this dog can only be recommended to experts working to preserve the breed. Know how to handle the challenges presented by the Arctic dog personality, and be willing to give the dog something useful or interesting to do.

Appearance / health:
The Canadian Eskimo Dog is a powerful dog with a thick neck, broad chest, and muscular limbs. The head is wedge shaped and ears are erect. The eyes are set in a way that imparts them with a serious expression. The bushy tail is carried curled over the back. They are medium to large muscular dogs. Their physique gives an impression of being built for hard work rather than for speed. Females are smaller than the males.

Routine brushing is usually sufficient to maintain the coat of the Canadian Eskimo Dog. However, during warm weather, when the breed sheds its dense undercoat, brushing with a coat rake may be required to prevent hair mats from forming.

These dogs have an enormous amount of energy and require a good amount of exercise.

This breed has a strong immune system, and enjoys a high level of resistance to disease. However, individuals do suffer from some genetic health problems such as progressive retinal atrophy or degeneration of the retina leading to visual impairment.

Behavior / temperament:
Canadian Eskimo Dogs are zesty dogs. They have immense strength, stamina, and capacity for endurance. They are not as headstrong and independent as some of the northern breeds. They make wonderful companions for those who live active outdoor lives.

The Canadian Eskimo Dogs are curious and intelligent. They respond well to training and remember commands that they have once learnt. Training methods that use positive reinforcement and encouragement are ideal for the breed.

Eskimo Dogs usually howl rather than bark. In a pack, their howling resembles that of wolves. A chorus of howls may gradually rise in a crescendo, and then suddenly stop.

Canadian Eskimo Dog Health Tip

Canadian Eskimo Dog

From 161 days ago

5.0
/ 5

Recommended Canadian Eskimo Dog Products

Is Prime
Taste of the Wild High Prairie Grain Free High Pro...

Taste of the Wild High Prairie Grain Free High Pro...

$ 4899 ($0.15/Count) $53.99

View more >

Is Prime
Hill's Science Diet Adult Sensitive Stomach & Skin...

Hill's Science Diet Adult Sensitive Stomach & Skin...

$ 4985 ($0.15/Count) $55.49

View more >

Annamaet Food - 26% Extra Dog - 15 lb

$ 4799 ($0.15/Count) $35.99

View more >

Elevate Acadia Recipe Super Premium Dog Food (6 Po...

$ 2449 ($0.15/Count) $24.49

View more >

Member photos

No member photos