Rightpet

Braque Saint Germain

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

0/5

(0 Reviews)


Is the Braque Saint Germain right for you?

Species group:

Other name(s): St. Germain Pointing Dog; Saint-Germain Pointer; Compiegne Pointer

The basics:
The Saint Germain Pointing Dog was first developed in 1830 in the French royal kennels as a pointer that could specialize in hunting small game. Perhaps because of the royal link, it became something of a fad breed, and the unscrupulous sold all sorts of orange and white dogs as the real Braque Saint-Germain. Like other French breeds, its population crashed during the World Wars, but it is slowly being restored in this century. However, your chances of finding the real BSG outside of France remain quite small.

Appearance / health:
The BSG retains strong elements of its Braque (French pointer) and English Pointer ancestors. Look for an attractive medium-sized white pointer with fawn or orange-brown markings.

Behavior / temperament:
The BSG is intended to be fast and enthusiastic in pursuit of game and can serve as an excellent retriever.

Adopt a Braque Saint Germain from a shelter near you

No pets available within 50 miles
Powered by Petfinder

Recommended Braque Saint Germain Products

Is Prime
Taste of the Wild Grain Free High Protein Real Mea...

Taste of the Wild Grain Free High Protein Real Mea...

$ 5249 ($0.15/Count) $53.99

View more >

Is Prime
Hill's Science Diet Dry Dog Food, Adult, Sensitive...

Hill's Science Diet Dry Dog Food, Adult, Sensitive...

$ 5799 ($0.15/Count) $57.99

View more >

Annamaet Food - 26% Extra Dog - 15 lb

$ 4799 ($0.15/Count) $35.99

View more >

Elevate Acadia Recipe Super Premium Dog Food (6 Po...

$ 2449 ($0.15/Count) $24.49

View more >

Member photos