Rightpet

Bearded Collie

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.1/5

(18 Reviews)


Is the Bearded Collie right for you?

Species group:

Other name(s): Beardie; Highland Collie; Mountain Collie; Hairy Mou'ed Collie

The basics:
The Bearded Collie is an appealing herding group dog with lots of energy. One of the oldest breeds in Britain, they became wildly popular with the working class owing to their ability to work in Scottish conditions of mist, rain, and cold on a rocky terrain. The shaggy coat wasn't just beautiful. It actually served a practical purpose. Today, this energetic breed still makes an eye-catching show or competition dog, as well as a superb companion for the active family that likes to get outdoors.

Like the other collies, this dog possesses an exceptional intelligence and will be at its best if it can use its mind to interact with its people and/or get involved in worthwhile activities. A bored, neglected Bearded Collie could become timid or lose its bounce.

Appearance / health:
The Bearded Collie is a medium-sized dog, solidly built for its size. These dogs have a broad head, short muzzle, large nose, and large, expressive eyes. Also known as Beardies, they have an inquiring look on their face. Their brown eyes are set far apart. The body is covered with long hair. Their legs are short and straight while their feet are large and oval with padded feet.

The Bearded Collie is an average shedder. Though it sheds less than many other breeds, the long hair might be problematic. Hence, the dogs must be groomed thoroughly on a regular basis. It is important to brush the coat daily to remove dead hair. These dogs need to be checked for fleas. Their eyes, ears, and nose, must be examined regularly. Bathing and shampooing is done when necessary.

Bearded Collies need some exercise every day in the form of a short walk or jog. They are excellent companions for a trek, picnic, or a trip to a lake.

The Bearded Collie is a relatively healthy breed. However, few dogs may suffer from hip dysplasia, a condition marked by badly formed hips causing lameness. They can also suffer from thyroid problems, allergies, and some eye problems.

Behavior / temperament:
Bearded Collies have been bred for working abilities and companionship. Full of strength and agility, these dogs make excellent working dogs, especially as herders of animals. They love to please their owners. Bearded Collies are highly bold and intelligent with a mischievous streak in them. Some Collies are known to open drawers and boxes. Their energy levels are high, and they love to wrestle, jog, play games, or swim.

They may be difficult to train owing to their headstrong natures. Early training that is patient, consistent, and firm is necessary. They have a high learning rate. Negative training can be detrimental to the dog.

They bark often. Most bark when they see a stranger. Some may just bark because they are bored or want the owner's attention.

wonderful

children, healthy dogs, sweetest, loyal guard dog, perfect temper, active family

challenging

regular grooming, Bathing, times weekly brushing, barking, dread locks

interesting

coat change color, naturally outdoors dog, great sleeping companions, herd sheep

Helpful Bearded Collie Review

Bearded Collie

From skingery314 Jan 22 2015 11:32AM

5/5

Recommended Bearded Collie Products

Is Prime
Taste of the Wild High Prairie Grain Free High Pro...

Taste of the Wild High Prairie Grain Free High Pro...

$ 4899 ($0.15/Count) $53.99

View more >

Is Prime
Hill's Science Diet Adult Sensitive Stomach & Skin...

Hill's Science Diet Adult Sensitive Stomach & Skin...

$ 4985 ($0.15/Count) $55.49

View more >

Annamaet Food - 26% Extra Dog - 15 lb

$ 4799 ($0.15/Count) $35.99

View more >

Elevate Acadia Recipe Super Premium Dog Food (6 Po...

$ 2449 ($0.15/Count) $24.49

View more >

Member photos