Rightpet

Beagle / German Shepherd Dog Mix

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.4/5

(15 Reviews)


Is the Beagle / German Shepherd Dog Mix right for you?

Species group:

Other name(s): Beagleman

The basics:
RightPet does not advocate the intentional cross-breeding of purebred dogs. But the reality is that most dogs available for adoption at shelters and rescues are mixed breeds. We think it might be helpful to hear from owners of these mixes to see what traits can be found in these dogs who are desperately needing homes.

The first generation Beagle / German Shepherd Dog is a cross between the Beagle and a pure GSD, although subsequent generations may have different proportions of the two breeds in the mix. This mix is rarely created by design.

Appearance / health:
There's a decent amount of variance in the appearance of this mix. Some owners don't feel confident that their dogs have been properly identified. Other so-called Beaglemen do look a bit like Beagles with a GSD color pattern.

Behavior / temperament:
With Beagle and GSD in the mix, you have a mixed bag of DNA to pull from, and you won't necessarily be able to predict much about the personality of the dog until you get to know it as an individual.

wonderful

family oriented dog, great cuddle pet, playful spirit, quick learners, unconditional lover

challenging

separation anxiety problems, hip surgery, pretty neurotic dog, escape artists, strong prey drive

interesting

highly motivated runner, true GSD bark

Member photos

Recommended Beagle / German Shepherd Dog Mix Products

Is Prime
Taste of the Wild High Prairie Grain Free High Pro...

Taste of the Wild High Prairie Grain Free High Pro...

$ 4899 ($0.15/Count) $53.99

View more >

Is Prime
Hill's Science Diet Adult Sensitive Stomach & Skin...

Hill's Science Diet Adult Sensitive Stomach & Skin...

$ 4985 ($0.15/Count) $55.49

View more >

Annamaet Food - 26% Extra Dog - 15 lb

$ 4799 ($0.15/Count) $35.99

View more >

Elevate Acadia Recipe Super Premium Dog Food (6 Po...

$ 2449 ($0.15/Count) $24.49

View more >