Rightpet

Ariegeois

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

0/5

(0 Reviews)


Is the Ariegeois right for you?

Species group:

Other name(s): Ariege Hound

The basics:
The Ariegeois is a medium-sized, pack hunting scenthound developed in the Ariège province of southern France, mostly for hunting hares, although it has also been used to drive deer and boars. Although not well-known outside its native country, it shares the eager-to-please, let's-go-hunting personality of most other hounds.

Appearance / health:
The Ariegeois is medium built with looks similar to the Grand Bleu de Gascogne hound. It has a lean and elongated head, medium muzzle, tapering to a considerable extent, and a slim neck that is arched a bit. The chest is deep and narrow with pronounced ribs. The body is muscular, long with strong and sloping back. The forelegs are straight and the hind legs are powerful. The tail is a bit curved.

The breed is easy to maintain and requires little grooming. Brushing once or twice a week usually suffices.

Behavior / temperament:
Ariegeois are scenthounds that easily get distracted by any scent, making it difficult for owners to recall them.

The Ariegeois has a high focusing power and can be easily trained. It responds well to consistent and enthusiastic training sessions.

Ariegeosis dogs are not very noisy. The breed has a low-pitched bark.

Recommended Ariegeois Products

Is Prime
Taste of the Wild High Prairie Grain Free High Pro...

Taste of the Wild High Prairie Grain Free High Pro...

$ 4899 ($0.15/Count) $53.99

View more >

Is Prime
Hill's Science Diet Adult Sensitive Stomach & Skin...

Hill's Science Diet Adult Sensitive Stomach & Skin...

$ 4985 ($0.15/Count) $55.49

View more >

Annamaet Food - 26% Extra Dog - 15 lb

$ 4799 ($0.15/Count) $35.99

View more >

Elevate Acadia Recipe Super Premium Dog Food (6 Po...

$ 2449 ($0.15/Count) $24.49

View more >

Member photos

No member photos