Rightpet

American Blue Gascon Hound

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4/5

(1 Reviews)


Is the American Blue Gascon Hound right for you?

Species group:

Other name(s): Blue Gascon Hound; Big 'n Blue

The basics:
The American Blue Gascon Hound is a gigantic hound with a bugle voice that can hunt and tree game. While there are some obvious similarities to its cousin, the smaller Bluetick Coonhound, this rugged and tenacious hunting dog is an exceptionally determined animal that can go all day in the most challenging terrain.

Appearance / health:
With a booming voice that can be heard miles away, it’s no surprise that the American Blue Gascon Hound is a large, powerful animal. The hound exudes intelligence, and endurance is built into the package along with a thick, muscular back and chest. Its head is large, broad and shaped slightly oval in shape, and has some slight bits of loose skin and folds. The muzzle is rather long, and the nostrils are always black, and large. It’s known to be a quick breed, which is active and has a sweet expression.

The American Blue Gascon Hound is susceptible to dry hair and coat, so they should be bathed only when needed. When it is time for them to shed, the hair can be removed with a hand massage, and it is important to regularly clip the nails to make sure that the feet develop appropriately.

Frequent walks are recommended highly as exercise is important to the physical and mental development of the American Blue Gascon Hound. To achieve this, it’s suggested that a regular time for activity is established each day.

Ears should be kept clean at all times to avoid infections. Otherwise it is important that the pups stay with their mother to receive the antibodies from her milk and get regular vaccinations beginning at the age of two weeks.

Behavior / temperament:
Known as an excellent family pet or typical companion type dog, the American Blue Gascon Hound is attentive and friendly. When employed as hunting dogs they are intense workers.

The breed is easy to train, whether your goal be obedience or hunting, responding well to gentle training methods. Shorter training sessions multiple times a day are recommended as longer sessions tend to bore the dog. A simple tool is to make sure training is before meal times, so the dog associates the happiness of meal time with training.

With the ability to be heard as much as five miles away, they are known to be quite loud.

Recommended American Blue Gascon Hound Products

Is Prime
Taste of the Wild High Prairie Grain Free High Pro...

Taste of the Wild High Prairie Grain Free High Pro...

$ 4899 ($0.15/Count) $53.99

View more >

Is Prime
Hill's Science Diet Adult Sensitive Stomach & Skin...

Hill's Science Diet Adult Sensitive Stomach & Skin...

$ 4985 ($0.15/Count) $55.49

View more >

Annamaet Food - 26% Extra Dog - 15 lb

$ 4799 ($0.15/Count) $35.99

View more >

Elevate Acadia Recipe Super Premium Dog Food (6 Po...

$ 2449 ($0.15/Count) $24.49

View more >