Rightpet

Pointer

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.1/5

(25 Reviews)


Is the Pointer right for you?

Species group:

Other name(s): English Pointer

The basics:
The Pointer is an athletic, energetic bird dog which is named after its ability to stop and stand motionless when it finds game. They were developed to roam the countryside to help their human hunt, and they will thrive best with active owners who love to get outdoors with their companion. If you neglect this active, social pet, it may be become a problem barker or destructive chewer.

Appearance / health:
The Pointer has a long and muscular neck that is slightly arched. The shoulder is long, thin, and sloping. The back is strong and solid with only a slight rise from croup to top of shoulders. They are clean-limbed, lithe, and muscular without being coarse. They are built for speed and endurance.

Pointers have a short, dense coat and do not need regular grooming. They need to be brushed with a hard rubber comb once a week as it helps shedding. Pointers only need a brush over during the moulting seasons. The coat needs to be inspected at regular intervals to avoid skin problems.

Pointers need regular exercise in the form of long walks and play sessions. They can be great jogging companions.

Pointers are relatively hardy dogs and inherit few problems. Hip screening as well as an inspection of the coat will ensure that the dog is healthy. Cherry eye is a common condition in the breed, where the gland of the third eyelid prolapses and becomes visible. Epilepsy and allergies are also common in the breed.

Behavior / temperament:
Pointers love to chase other animals and birds. As they love to run, they need to be given preliminary training before letting them off the leash in an unfenced area. Pointers make wonderful family dogs.

They are slightly difficult to train.

Pointers like to bark.

wonderful

lovable dog, hunting instincts, Amazing Hunter, family dog, young children

challenging

hardwood floors, small apartments, shedding, loud noises, high prey drive

interesting

energetic dog, training, avid outdoors adventurer

Recommended Pointer Products

Is Prime
Taste of the Wild High Prairie Grain Free High Pro...

Taste of the Wild High Prairie Grain Free High Pro...

$ 4899 ($0.15/Count) $53.99

View more >

Is Prime
Hill's Science Diet Adult Sensitive Stomach & Skin...

Hill's Science Diet Adult Sensitive Stomach & Skin...

$ 4985 ($0.15/Count) $55.49

View more >

Annamaet Food - 26% Extra Dog - 15 lb

$ 4799 ($0.15/Count) $35.99

View more >

Elevate Acadia Recipe Super Premium Dog Food (6 Po...

$ 2449 ($0.15/Count) $24.49

View more >

Member photos