Rightpet

Petit Brabancon

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.6/5

(3 Reviews)


Is the Petit Brabancon right for you?

Species group:

Other name(s): Smooth Brussels Griffon; Brabancon; Small Brabant Griffon; Griffon Petit Brabacon

The basics:
Nicknamed "monkey face," the Petit Brabancon started as a ratter in 17th century Brussels but soon attracted attention as a pet. Any dog that pursues city rats must be bold, and this spirited little toy can be a lot of fun for the right owner.

The Petit Brabancon is one of three types of Griffons from Belgium that are recognized as three separate but similar breeds by the Fédération Cynologique Internationale (FCI). Since Griffon means "wirehaired," this smooth-coated breed was eventually given the different name of Petit Brabancon.

Appearance / health:
The Petit Brabancon is a toy sized breed, but built sturdily. Physical attributes include: domed head with short nose, bright prominent eyes, undershot jaw, human-like expressions, thick body, usually the breed has cropped ears and a docked tail.

Given their good activity level indoors the breed doesn’t need a specific exercise schedule, however it does enjoy daily walks. Mental stimulation is important for this breed, as well, so games are a suggested avenue for both mental and physical exercise.

Petit Brabancons have an increased presence of several health anomalies including but not limited to: slipped stifle (similar to a knee joint); eye and respiratory problems; weak bladders, distichiasis (eyelash growth anomalies); hydrocephalus (more prominent in the smaller among the breed); an elongated palate; narrowed nostrils; and webbed feet. Due to the breed’s small size, sometimes a litter needs to be whelped via cesarean-section.

Behavior / temperament:
Petit Brabancon have an affable personality, and are quite charming, but have been known to be willful as well. They can be moody at times, and the breed thrives off of attention. Typically the Petit Brabancon will take to one person within its family unit, and want to be with that person at all times. They need human companionship and tend to be upset if left alone for large portions of the day.

Griffons are trained relatively easily, but it is important that training be consistent to see good results. They are stubborn, and don’t do well without a patient trainer. Some Griffons are difficult to housebreak, however they do make good watchdogs.

Petit Brabancon are known to be frequent barkers.

wonderful

clown, amazingly friendly animal, smart dog, quick learning

interesting

amazing jumper, short hair

Helpful Petit Brabancon Review

Petit Brabancon

From dorisday Sep 10 2015 2:02PM

4.8/5

Recommended Petit Brabancon Products

Is Prime
Taste of the Wild High Prairie Grain Free High Pro...

Taste of the Wild High Prairie Grain Free High Pro...

$ 4899 ($0.15/Count) $53.99

View more >

Is Prime
Hill's Science Diet Adult Sensitive Stomach & Skin...

Hill's Science Diet Adult Sensitive Stomach & Skin...

$ 4985 ($0.15/Count) $55.49

View more >

Annamaet Food - 26% Extra Dog - 15 lb

$ 4799 ($0.15/Count) $35.99

View more >

Elevate Acadia Recipe Super Premium Dog Food (6 Po...

$ 2449 ($0.15/Count) $24.49

View more >

Member photos