Rightpet

Perro de Presa Canario

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.3/5

(9 Reviews)


Is the Perro de Presa Canario right for you?

Species group:

Other name(s): Dogo Canario; Presa; Presa Canario; Canary Dog; Canary Mastiff

The basics:
The Perro de Presa Canario was developed in the Canary Islands for dog-fighting, and these large, powerful animals with a strong drive to attack perceived intruders have no place in the hands of inexperienced or irresponsible owners. Only a top dog handler with plenty of experience managing large guardian dogs and the ability to provide consistent training should even consider this breed. With a strong human alpha in charge, these dogs can learn to become loyal protectors who present a real deterrant to intruders. However, if the Presa Canario is owned by an abusive or irresponsible owner, all bets are off.

This is the breed that rose to public notoriety in 2001 after two dogs terrorized and killed a San Francisco woman in an unprovoked attack, resulting in one of the few cases where negligent dog owners were jailed for manslaughter. In many places, the breed is banned, and many insurers will drop your coverage if they learn you own the Presa Canario. Be very sure you know what you're doing before you choose this dog.

Although the Perro de Presa Canario is not yet recognized by the American Kennel Club (AKC), it has been recorded in the AKC Foundation Stock Service since 1996 and has been assigned the Working Group designation.

Appearance / health:
The Perro de Presa Canario has a powerfully built, square head. The muzzle is compact and the lips are thick and full. The upper lip droops, forming an inverted V. The chest is deep, while the rump is slightly raised. This breed has thick skin. The body structure is muscular and heavy, with a massive head with a large jaw. The ears are often cropped. The eyes are slightly oval and set apart.
Presas require minimal grooming. Their short, rough coat may be brushed over with a bristle brush. Wiping it with a piece of toweling or chamois will impart a shine to the coat. The dog may occasionally need to be bathed. This breed sheds an average amount of hair.
This is a big, energetic dog that needs a good amount of exercise daily.

As a large breed, the Presa Canario is susceptible to hip dysplasia (deformation of the hips which causes lameness). Other possible, though generally uncommon, health problems include epilepsy, osteochondrodysplasias (abnormal bone lengths, joints, and angles between limbs), and cryptorchidism (failure of the testis to descend from its intra-abdominal location into the scrotum).

Health issues unique to Spain include canine herpes virus and canine visceral leishmaniasis. An outbreak of herpes can be fatal for a canine population, and particularly for newborn puppies. Leishmaniasis is a blood parasite that has a long incubation period (of several years), and most often leads to death in this breed.

Behavior / temperament:
Presas make exceptional watchdogs. They have an intimidating look and a low bark and appear aggressive with strangers. They are courageous and are ever ready to retaliate if their master is threatened.

The Perro de Presa Canario responds well to a trainer who can command authority and understands canine nature. In the absence of such an owner, there is a danger of these dogs trying to assert their dominance. Once they know who the boss is, Presas will protect the family even at the cost of their lives.

They have a deep bark and bark only at strangers.

wonderful

perfect family guard, great protector, sweetest temperament, gentle loving, BIG DOG SECURITY

challenging

strong willed owner, assertive commands, strong alpha, aggressive barking, strange dog

interesting

socialization, pure muscle

Helpful Perro de Presa Canario Review

Perro de Presa Canario

From Nov 18 2014 1:35PM

3/5

Member photos

Recommended Perro de Presa Canario Products

Is Prime
Taste of the Wild High Prairie Grain Free High Pro...

Taste of the Wild High Prairie Grain Free High Pro...

$ 4899 ($0.15/Count) $53.99

View more >

Is Prime
Hill's Science Diet Adult Sensitive Stomach & Skin...

Hill's Science Diet Adult Sensitive Stomach & Skin...

$ 4985 ($0.15/Count) $55.49

View more >

Annamaet Food - 26% Extra Dog - 15 lb

$ 4799 ($0.15/Count) $35.99

View more >

Elevate Acadia Recipe Super Premium Dog Food (6 Po...

$ 2449 ($0.15/Count) $24.49

View more >