Rightpet

Pekingese

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.3/5

(105 Reviews)


Is the Pekingese right for you?

Species group:

Other name(s): Pekinese; Peke

The basics:
The regal Pekingese is a little dog with a big history going back over 2,000 years. For centuries, they could only be owned by members of the Chinese Imperial Palace. In 1860, during the sack of Peking, British soldiers looted four or five (accounts vary) to bring back to England. This calm, aristocratic toy breed was a hit, and soon more Pekingese made their way west via what the Kennel Club (UK) dryly describes as "more normal means." Whether the dogs were abducted or purchased, the lion-like appearance combined with the dignified personality meant that the Pekingese was destined to become a coveted breed.

This dog has a lot to recommend itself to the less active owner. They don't need a lot of exercise, they are quite calm and easy-going if somewhat protective of their toys, and they are happy to hang out on a cushion to help you watch TV. If you want a stress-free companion, the Pekingese is worth a look.

Appearance / health:
The Pekingese is a heavy-boned, well-built, compact dog that is a bit longer than it is tall. The head is large. The face is flat with a black wrinkled muzzle. The large round eyes have black spectacles around them. The heart-shaped ears hang forward. The tail is set high, slightly arched and is carried well over the back. They have a profuse mane with feathering of the fur on legs, tail, and between the toes.

They walk with a distinct slow, rolling gait.

Pekingese dogs are average shedders - females shed when in season. The coat needs a lot of care as it tends to mat and tangle. Combing and brushing regularly with a soft-wired slicker brush is sufficient. A thorough combing to prevent matting during bathing should precede bathing. The coat needs to be completely dried after bathing. It may be wise to clean the eyes as needed, as some Pekingese are prone to eye diseases. Fortunately, today's Pekingese have eyes which are much less "bulging" and it is far more normal for a Peke to live out his entire life without ever having an eye problem. Toenails can be trimmed every two weeks, as with other breeds.

Pekingese are small and have short legs, and don't require long walks to give them a good workout. However, they still require a daily walk for both physical and psychological well-being.

Pekingese may be prone to eye problems (i.e., Trichaiasis - lashes growing inwards toward the eyeballs), herniated discs, dislocated kneecaps, and respiratory problems (due to their shortened snout). Births are difficult and cesarean may be required during whelping.

Behavior / temperament:
Pekingese are very brave little dogs that seem to be unaware that they are so small in stature. They are sensitive, independent and extremely affectionate with their master, but are very wary of strangers.

Pekingese are loyal and affectionate pets that do require a fair amount of attention to keep them happy. They are independent, confident and brave – they do not retreat if they feel that their owner is threatened. Pekingese are potentially stubborn due to their intelligence.

Pekingese dogs are very intelligent and easy to train. However, they are self willed at times. Training may require lot of patience and needs to be firm and consistent. Some, though not all, may be difficult to housebreak.

They tend to bark a lot and make good watchdogs. They also snort, snore, and wheeze loudly.

wonderful

Funny, happy demeanor, little characters, lustrous dark eyes, good companions, nice family dogs

challenging

groomed, stubborn streak, combing, high maintenance, heavy coats, short noses, heavy shedders, long hair

interesting

big attitude, big eaters, high energy dogs

Helpful Pekingese Review

Pekingese

From Aug 25 2015 12:21PM

4/5

Pekingese Health Tip

Pekingese

From 54 days ago

5.0
/ 5

Member photos

Recommended Pekingese Products

Is Prime
Taste of the Wild High Prairie Grain Free High Pro...

Taste of the Wild High Prairie Grain Free High Pro...

$ 4899 ($0.15/Count) $53.99

View more >

Is Prime
Hill's Science Diet Adult Sensitive Stomach & Skin...

Hill's Science Diet Adult Sensitive Stomach & Skin...

$ 4985 ($0.15/Count) $55.49

View more >

Annamaet Food - 26% Extra Dog - 15 lb

$ 4799 ($0.15/Count) $35.99

View more >

Elevate Acadia Recipe Super Premium Dog Food (6 Po...

$ 2449 ($0.15/Count) $24.49

View more >