Rightpet

Lapinporokoira

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.3/5

(1 Reviews)


Is the Lapinporokoira right for you?

Species group:

Other name(s): Lapponian Herder; Lapland Reindeer Dog; Reindeer Herder

The basics:
The Lapinporokoira is one of three Lapphund breeds developed from the old Arctic Scandinavian spitzes by the Sami people of northern Europe for herding reindeer. While the war of Lapland at the end of World War II wiped out a sizable portion of the breed’s population, the reconstruction of the breed started by 1959 and the Finnish Kennel Club recognized its standard in 1966. Little known outside Finland, this rare breed is most likely to appeal to experts who have a good grasp on training and socializing the somewhat independent-minded Spitz dog personality.

Appearance / health:
The Lapinporokoira is a medium-sized nordic-looking dog with a dense coat. Its head is smaller compared to its body. The muzzle is pointed and the ears are short, triangular, set high on the head and standing erect. The eyes are medium-sized, round and dark. The neck is broad, long, muscular and covered with dense hair. The legs are straight, muscular and partially covered with dense hair. The tail is set high on the back, long, plumed and usually rolled up on the back.

The breed requires regular brushing and combing to keep the coat clean, untangled, and healthy.

The Lapinporokoira is quite a healthy breed in general.

Behavior / temperament:
The breed likes to be treated with dignity and responds best to a fair training. Know how to be a firm, respectful, and consistent alpha who can focus on positive reinforcement. This beautiful dog has a mind of its own, and you don't want to lose its trust.

The breed has a strong tendency to bark.

wonderful

adorable family member

challenging

loud sounds

interesting

weather, Lapponian herder, Finnish breed

Member photos

Recommended Lapinporokoira Products

Is Prime
Taste of the Wild High Prairie Grain Free High Pro...

Taste of the Wild High Prairie Grain Free High Pro...

$ 4899 ($0.15/Count) $53.99

View more >

Is Prime
Hill's Science Diet Adult Sensitive Stomach & Skin...

Hill's Science Diet Adult Sensitive Stomach & Skin...

$ 4985 ($0.15/Count) $55.49

View more >

Annamaet Food - 26% Extra Dog - 15 lb

$ 4799 ($0.15/Count) $35.99

View more >

Elevate Acadia Recipe Super Premium Dog Food (6 Po...

$ 2449 ($0.15/Count) $24.49

View more >