Rightpet

Labradoodle (Miniature)

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.9/5

(7 Reviews)


Is the Labradoodle (Miniature) right for you?

Species group:

Other name(s): Miniature Labradoodle

The basics:
The Labradoodle is what happens when you cross-breed one of the world's most beloved dogs, the friendly Labrador Retriever, with one of the most highly intelligent, the Poodle. Although this mix was being created since at least the 1950s, it really didn't become popular until the late 1980s, when Australian breeder Wally Conron crossed the Labrador Retriever and Standard Poodle for Guide Dogs Victoria. Thanks to the Poodle's low-shed coat, this mix can provide a guide dog for the blind that doesn't shed so much, giving people with allergies a healthier option.

While this mix is extremely well-regarded both as a potential pet and as a service animal, the American Kennel Club reminds people that the Labradoodle is not yet a recognized breed. All cross-bred and mixed breed dogs are individuals, and you may see some considerable differences, with some Labradoodles showing more of the Poodle traits and others leaning toward the Labrador Retriever side. Today, Miniature Labradoodles are also created by crossing the Labrador Retriever and the Miniature or Toy Poodle, as well as other Mini Labradoodles with Toy or Miniature Poodles.

Appearance / health:
The body of a Mini Labradoodle and Australian Mini Labradoodle is slightly heavier than that of a Miniature Poodle. Proportions should have a squarely built appearance. The dog should be as nearly as tall as he is long. Legs should be nicely proportioned to the body, they should not be stunted. Bone and muscle of both forelegs and hind legs are in good proportion to the size of dog. The head often has a blocky appearance, although the muzzle is slightly narrower than that of a Labrador Retriever. Eyes are large, expressive, and slightly round. Teeth meet in a scissor bite. Ears are set flat against the head and are just at eye level. The nose is large, square, and fleshy. The tail is low set and saber-shaped. Docked tails are not acceptable. Dewclaws may be removed, but it is not a requirement.

The first cross generation Mini Labradoodle and Australian Mini Labradoodle (Labrador Retriever X Miniature Poodle) is relatively uncommon. A higher number of dogs produced in this generation will have sparse and/ or shedding coats. The amount of time and effort needed to care for the thinner coats is much lower than for the fuller coats, and usually consists of brushing a couple times a week. Trimming the hair length on the body is rarely needed. Trimming the facial hair is only needed a few times a year.

Wavy and curly coats will generally shed less than the coarser, sparser coats. These types of coats can be found in some lower generation Mini Labradoodle and Australian Mini Labradoodles, but are more common in higher generation Mini Labradoodle and Australian Mini Labradoodles. Brushing at least 3 times a week is recommended to prevent matting. Regular trimming of the coat to a manageable length is recommended. Trimming the hair around the eyes on a regular basis is also required.

Most Mini Labradoodle and Australian Mini Labradoodles thrive on focused exercise for bursts of time. A combination of mental exercise (games) and a short brisk walk keeps them mentally and physically healthy.

The Mini Labradoodle and Australian Mini Labradoodle have very few health issues documented at this time. Many of the potential common medical problems found in the Standard Labradoodle such as hip dysplasia have not been seen in the Minis. Potential illnesses and diseases that may show in the Mini Labradoodle and Australian Mini Labradoodle are low thyroid, progressive retinal atrophy, and elbow and patellar luxations. Most of these health issues can be reduced or eliminated by breeders doing medical screening of their breeding dogs.

Behavior / temperament:
The Mini Labradoodle and Australian Mini Labradoodle will exhibit behavioral traits of the other the breeds used in breeding, in a variation of proportions. Because they are a various levels of hybrid, defining behavior within a ridged criterion is not possible.

The Mini Labradoodle and Australian Mini Labradoodle is usually sociable, friendly, and affectionate. Most are highly intelligent, obedient, and trainable and tend to be strongly attached to the owner or family. Many describe the Mini Labradoodle and Australian Mini Labradoodle as a really silly dog with lots of desire to entertain humans, to whom there are no strangers, only friends they have not met yet.

The Mini Labradoodle and Australian Mini Labradoodle are highly motivated to learn. They are eager to learn new things and can become bored with training, if the handler is not keeping the training interesting. They learn very quickly and are ready to learn more. Motivations for training can include food rewards, praise rewards or play rewards. Using force and negative training methods often results in training failures with these smart dogs.

Most Mini Labradoodle and Australian Mini Labradoodles are not repetitive barkers but will provide an alert bark. As with any type of dog, appropriate training influences behavior of this kind.

wonderful

loving dog, playful dog, families, kids, absolute joy

challenging

huge barker

interesting

good agility, hairy paws, energy

Recommended Labradoodle (Miniature) Products

Is Prime
Taste of the Wild High Prairie Grain Free High Pro...

Taste of the Wild High Prairie Grain Free High Pro...

$ 4899 ($0.15/Count) $53.99

View more >

Is Prime
Hill's Science Diet Adult Sensitive Stomach & Skin...

Hill's Science Diet Adult Sensitive Stomach & Skin...

$ 4985 ($0.15/Count) $55.49

View more >

Annamaet Food - 26% Extra Dog - 15 lb

$ 4799 ($0.15/Count) $35.99

View more >

Elevate Acadia Recipe Super Premium Dog Food (6 Po...

$ 2449 ($0.15/Count) $24.49

View more >

Member photos