Rightpet

Goldendoodle

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.5/5

(67 Reviews)


Is the Goldendoodle right for you?

Species group:

Other name(s): Standard Goldendoodle; Groodle; Curly Golden; Goldenoodle; Goldenpoo; Goldiedoodle

The basics:
It had to happen. Breeders could not resist cross-breeding one of the world's most admired companions, the Golden Retriever, to one of the world's most intelligent dogs, the Standard Poodle. A new cross-breed first developed in the mid 1990s, this mix is not accepted as a true breed, but it does have its own breed standards established by the Goldendoodle Association of North America (GANA).

The primary purpose of the cross is to create a great family dog, but they're also turning out to be good service and therapy dogs. Because of their intelligence and athleticism, they can also succeed at dog sports like Rally and Agility.

Be aware that cross-bred dogs are individuals, and the character is never guaranteed. Many Goldendoodles are first generation products, meaning one parent is a Poodle and the other is the Golden. As a result the puppies can vary quite a bit. There's no substitute for spending a little time getting to know the dog before you decide to take it home.

Appearance / health:
The body of a Goldendoodle is slightly heavier than that of a Standard Poodle. Proportions should have a squarely built appearance. The dog should be as nearly as tall as he is long. Legs should be nicely proportioned to the body, they should not be stunted. Bone and muscle of both forelegs and hind legs are in good proportion to the size of dog. The head often has a blocky appearance, although the muzzle is slightly narrower than that of a Golden Retriever. Eyes are large, expressive, and slightly round. Teeth meet in a scissor bite. Ears are set flat against the head and are just at eye level. The nose is large, square, and fleshy. The tail is low set and saber-shaped.

Docked tails are not acceptable. Dewclaws may be removed, but it is not a requirement.

The first cross generation Goldendoodle (Golden Retriever X Standard Poodle) is relatively uncommon. A higher number of dogs produced in this generation will have sparse and/ or shedding coats.. However, the number of first cross Goldendoodles with sparse or shedding coats is less when compared to Labradoodles of the same generation. The amount of time and effort needed to care for the thinner coats is much lower than for the fuller coats, and usually consists of brushing a couple times a week. Trimming the hair length on the body is rarely needed. Trimming the facial hair is only needed a few times a year.

Wavy and curly coats will generally shed less than the coarser, sparser coats. These types of coats can be found in some lower generation Goldendoodles, but are more common in higher generation Goldendoodles. Brushing at least 3 times a week is recommended to prevent matting. Regular trimming of the coat to a manageable length is recommended. Trimming the hair around the eyes on a regular basis is also required.

Most Goldendoodles thrive on focused exercise for bursts of time. A combination of mental exercise (games) and a short brisk walk keeps them mentally and physically healthy.

Hip dysplasia is probably the most common medical problems found in the Goldendoodles. Other potential illnesses and diseases that may show in the Goldendoodle are low thyroid, progressive retinal atrophy, and elbow and patellar luxations. Most of these health issues can be reduced or eliminated by breeders doing medical screening of their breeding dogs.

Behavior / temperament:
The Goldendoodle will exhibit behavioral traits of the Golden Retriever as well as the Poodle, in a variation of proportions. Because they are a various levels of hybrid, defining behavior within a ridged criterion is not possible.

The Goldendoodle is usually sociable, friendly, and affectionate. Most are highly intelligent, obedient, and trainable and tend to be strongly attached to the owner or family. Many describe the Goldendoodle as a really silly dog with lots of desire to entertain humans, to whom there are no strangers, only friends they have not met yet.

The Goldendoodle is highly motivated to learn. They will be more than happy to socialize rather than train if the handler is not keeping things interesting. They learn very quickly and are ready to learn more. Motivations for training can include food rewards, praise rewards or play rewards. Using force and negative training methods often results in training failures with these smart dogs.

Most Goldendoodles are not repetitive barkers but will provide an alert bark. As with any type of dog, appropriate training influences behavior of this kind.

wonderful

intelligent breed, great disposition, wonderful loving dog, social dogs, great family pet

challenging

matting, coat maintenance, acquisition price, daily brushing, groomer, haircut

interesting

service dogs, therapy work, high energy

Recommended Goldendoodle Products

Is Prime
Taste of the Wild High Prairie Grain Free High Pro...

Taste of the Wild High Prairie Grain Free High Pro...

$ 4899 ($0.15/Count) $53.99

View more >

Is Prime
Hill's Science Diet Adult Sensitive Stomach & Skin...

Hill's Science Diet Adult Sensitive Stomach & Skin...

$ 4985 ($0.15/Count) $55.49

View more >

Annamaet Food - 26% Extra Dog - 15 lb

$ 4799 ($0.15/Count) $35.99

View more >

Elevate Acadia Recipe Super Premium Dog Food (6 Po...

$ 2449 ($0.15/Count) $24.49

View more >

Member photos