Rightpet

Appenzeller Sennenhund

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.8/5

(5 Reviews)


Is the Appenzeller Sennenhund right for you?

Species group:

Other name(s): Appenzell Cattle Dog; Appenzeller; Appenzell Mountain Dog; Appenzeller Mountain Dog

The basics:
The Appenzeller Sennenhund is a working dog breed which was developed in the mountains of Switzerland to herd and guard cattle and other livestock, as well as help out with general farm work like pulling carts. The Appenzeller is a powerful dog with a lot of energy who could easily bowl over owners with no experience working with large breeds. Their pushy attitude may have served them well herding cattle on an alpine mountainside, but it means they represent a real challenge to many potential owners. Not recommended to novice dog owners or people with little space or work for a large breed.

The Appenzeller Sennenhund is recognized with the Swiss breed standard under the name Appenzeller Sennenhund, translated into English as Appenzell Cattle Dog, by the Fédération Cynologique Internationale in Group 2 Pinscher and Schnauzer- Molossoid breeds- Swiss Mountain and Cattle Dogs and other breeds, Section 3 Swiss Mountain and Cattle Dogs. The breed is also recognised in the United States by the United Kennel Club in their Guardian Dog Group under the name Appenzeller, and is listed as a breed in the Foundation Stock Service by the American Kennel Club with the name Appenzeller Sennenhunde.

The Appenzeller Sennenhunde is one of four Swiss Mountain dog breeds. The others are the Bernese Mountain Dog, the Entlebucher Mountain Dog, and the Greater Swiss Mountain Dog.

Appearance / health:
The Appenzeller Sennenhund is a muscular, small, well-built, and hardy animal with straight limbs. It has a wide, flat head with a muzzle that tapers towards a black nose. Its eyes are small and dark and the ears are pendant. It usually has its tail rolled up on its back.

The straight-haired double coat of the Appenzell is easy to care for and requires little attention. An occasional brushing is sufficient to remove the dead hair and keep the coat fine.

Appenzells require moderate to heavy amounts of exercise everyday. Dogs living on a farm are active and get enough exercise on their own. Daily long walks, games, jogs, treks, picnics, etc. may help to keep these dogs busy.

The Appenzeller Sennenhundis generally a very healthy breed. However, some of the minor issues bothering this breed include bloating, eye problems, epilepsy (a disorder of the central nervous system characterized by loss of consciousness and convulsions), thyroid-related problems, and hip and elbow dysplasia (inherent disease that affects hip and elbow joints causing crippling, or lameness).

Behavior / temperament:
The Appenzell requires open spaces and is not adapted to living indoors or in a kennel. As a breed that was bred to think and work all day, Appenzeller Sennehund may develop boredom when kept idle for too long.

This breed is not suited for inexperienced owners with little time for training, socialization, and exercise.

The breed responds very well to consistent, even-tempered training. The learning rate is high.

The breed can be quite noisy.

wonderful

super familienund begleithund, active people, Appenzeller The Greatest, TEMPERAMENT

challenging

barking

interesting

general exuberance, obedience training, Puppy classes

Helpful Appenzeller Sennenhund Review

Appenzeller Sennenhund

From all4mine Feb 6 2014 4:33PM

5/5

Recommended Appenzeller Sennenhund Products

Is Prime
Taste of the Wild High Prairie Grain Free High Pro...

Taste of the Wild High Prairie Grain Free High Pro...

$ 4899 ($0.15/Count) $53.99

View more >

Is Prime
Hill's Science Diet Adult Sensitive Stomach & Skin...

Hill's Science Diet Adult Sensitive Stomach & Skin...

$ 4985 ($0.15/Count) $55.49

View more >

Annamaet Food - 26% Extra Dog - 15 lb

$ 4799 ($0.15/Count) $35.99

View more >

Elevate Acadia Recipe Super Premium Dog Food (6 Po...

$ 2449 ($0.15/Count) $24.49

View more >

Member photos